Privacy Policy

Taking Care of Your Personal Data

Last Updated: January, 2022

At HAUS of VENTURES we go to great lengths to respect your Right to Privacy and to protect the Security of your Personal Data. We consider Privacy a fundamental human right and support the foundations of GDPR and other Privacy Laws, including privacy by design, breach notification, the right to access, the right to be forgotten and data portability. The personal information you provide, allows us to improve our website performance and experience and to expand our reach through meaningful interactions with our audiences. This Privacy Policy is applicable to www.hausofventures.com, website owned and operated by HAUS of VENTURES Ltd., based in London, United Kingdom. Please be aware that while you use www.hausofventures.com you are subject to this Privacy Policy. If for any reason you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use this website. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time in compliance with all applicable regulations. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. Changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page. If such changes require us to proactively notify you, we will suspend the use of your information until we receive your consent.

 

How and What Information do We Collect About You?

Our website is hosted on Wix.com, the online platform through which we make our services and information available to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. Wix.com store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. For each visitor to our website, Wix.com’s server automatically recognizes the visitor’s domain name, but not the email address unless that information is voluntarily submitted by the visitor in one of the forms on the website.

HAUS of VENTURES may collect, store and use the following kinds of information:

  1. Information about your smartphone, tablet or computer and about your visits to, and use of, this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, the time and date of your visit, length of visit, page views, the time spent on those pages, and other website navigation statistics and paths.

  2. Information that you provide to us:

  •    When you intentionally registered with our website - including Name, Job Title, Company Name, Country of Residence, Email Address and Phone Number;

  •    When applying for a job on our Careers page - including Name, Job Title, Company Name, Country of Residence, Email Address, Phone Number and a Resume which may include interests and hobbies, educational details, and employment details (see Recruitment uses below);

  •    For the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters - including your Name, Job Title, Company Name, Country of Residence, Email Address and Phone Number;

  •    When using our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of the website - including the timing, frequency, and pattern of use.

   3. Information relating to requests about the services we offer which may include Name, Job Title, Company Name, Country of

       Residence, Email Address and Phone Number; and

   4. Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us through our website including the               

       communication content and metadata associated with the communication.

You may update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists, delete your account, and submit a request to exercise your rights available under applicable law, or express your concern about the use of your information at any time. To do so, please Contact Us. Additionally, you may choose not to provide information to us. However, if you do not provide information when requested, we may be unable to provide you with the offering or the information you requested due to the absence of the requested information.

 

Purpose of Processing Information

Information that is collected through forms on our website may be used by us to understand the impact of our information and communication efforts and/or to contact you for Marketing purposes. We will ask your explicit consent for Direct Marketing on the form. If you do not want us to use this information or do not want to receive emails or other Marketing materials from us as a result of your activity on this website, please do not provide your information.

If you register your Name, Job Title, Email Address and/or additional contact information on the website to request Marketing materials, we use your information for these purposes. If you object to such use for any reason, you may stop this use at any time by unsubscribing or by Contacting Us.

 

Recruitment Purpose of Processing Information

We have a legitimate interest in processing information during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. In some cases, we need to process information to ensure we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant’s authorization to work in the country of hire, before employment starts. We may also need to process information from job applicants to respond and defend against legal claims.

Note we may process special categories of information, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment. If your application is unsuccessful, we may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for you consent before we keep your information for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

How We Protect Your Data

HAUS of VENTURES has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your information is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

HAUS of VENTURES implements appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction or loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access.

We provide training to our staff on Privacy Laws, Data Processing Obligations, Identification of Breaches and Risks.

We restrict staff access to information to those who need to know.

How Long Is Your Information Kept for?

Your information will be processed and maintained in our records at the latest 24 months after the last contact, exchange of information or update of data. Please provide us with any relevant modifications and changes in your information by Contacting Us.

 

Sharing of Data

We may engage third-party providers to provide functionality and to manage the information collected by our website. These third-party providers may use servers hosted in the US or in the EU. We use the information to fulfil your requests, to understand the impact of our Marketing, and to improve our offerings.

If we disclose your information to a third party acting as a data controller or as an agent, we will comply with, and protect the information by entering into a contract with the third-party that provides that such information may only be processed for limited and specified purposes consistent with the consent you provided and that the recipient will provide the same level of protection as described in this Privacy Policy. We remain responsible for the processing of information subsequently transferred to a third party acting as an agent if the agent processes such information in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. We may be required to disclose information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

Third Parties

  • Wix.com

Our website is designed, built and hosted on Wix.com. As the website owner, HAUS of VENTURES is the Controller of this website visitors’ data. This means that we are choosing what data to collect and we decide how it will be handled. Wix.com is the provider of web and hosting services to HAUS of VENTURES and as such is a Processor of this website visitors’ data. This means that Wix.com will only process this website visitors’ data following HAUS of VENTURES instructions and on HAUS of VENTURES behalf. Wix.com will not process this website visitors’ data for their own benefit. Please refer to Wix.com’s Data Processing Agreement for more information.

  • Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service that tracks and reports website traffic. We use this tool to help measure how users interact with our website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics delivers JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. Please refer to the Google’s Analytics overview for more information about the tool. To learn more about data privacy associated with Google Analytics refer to Google’s Privacy Policy.

 

  • Mailchimp

Mailchimp is a Marketing Automation platform and an Email Marketing service. We use Mailchimp to enable us to send and manage email campaigns, serve advertisements, and access real-time data analytics such as email open rates. Please refer to the Mailchimp Privacy Policy to learn more, including how the service collects, uses, processes, and discloses information.

 

Your Data Protection Rights

HAUS of VENTURES is committed to ensure that you are fully aware of your Data Protection Rights.

Below is a short overview of the most commonly exercised rights. It is not a complete, exhaustive, statement of your rights in respect of your information.

In accordance with EU GDPR regulations EU data subjects have the following rights:

  • You have the Right to Access the Information we processed and to ask for a Copy

  • You have the Right to Request a Rectification or Adaptation of your Information

  • You have the Right to Request the Erasure of your Information

  • You have the Right to Restrict the Processing of your Information

  • You have the Right to Object to the Processing of your Information

  • You have the Right to Data Portability, which is the right to receive your Information that we store in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller

  • You have the Right to Withdraw your Consent for us to use your Information at any time

If you make a request we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights please Contact Us.

 

Your Right to Complain

Any complaint regarding the handling of your information should be directed to info@hausofventures.com.

In compliance with the Privacy Principles, HAUS of VENTURES commits to resolve complaints about your Privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information.

 

Get in Touch

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy please do not hesitate to Contact Us.

 

This Privacy Policy has been inspired and informed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), the Australia Privacy Act 1988, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), India’s The Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008.